Padding versus Covering

There seems to be a lot of confusion regarding padding and covering of poles, standards and guy wires.

PROPER PADDING AND/OR COVERING IS A SAFETY ISSUE AND NO REFEREE SHALL CONDUCT A MATCH WITHOUT THE REQUIRED PADDING (Rule 3.1.3 Penality).

NFHS rules state which items must be PADDED and which items only need to be COVERED. 

Poles: Must have at least 1" PADDING (Rule 3.1.3)

Referee stand: Must have at least 1" PADDING (Rule 3.1.3)

Guy wires: Must have at least 1/2" PADDING (Rule 3.1.3)

Net cables (metal) : Only need to be COVERED (Rule 3.1.1)

Metal Net attachments: Only need to be COVERED (Rule 3.1.1)

Towels

Where PADDING is required the padding material must be"at least 1- inch-thick, resilient, shock-absorbing material (such as polyethylene foam)" (Rule 3.1.3). Towels, regardless of thickness or how many times they are wrapped around and items are not "resilient" and are NOT sufficient to meet requirement where PADDING is required by the rules.  Towels, of any thickness, are sufficient where an item must be COVERED.

Tape

Tape is sufficient for COVERING.